HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had CoviD In January And Took High Doses Of

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I had coviD in January and took high doses of steroids and a dose of doxycycline. I had oral thrush on feb 7, I took 8 100 mg diflucan from our medicine cabinet. (Older meds). I felt thrush was gone and started systems in early march and used apple cider vinegar until late march. My dentist gave me a two week dose of 100mg diflucan and it helped but hasn’t completely cured it. Now I am on bactrim. Is this correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi E (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes, it is correct

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query. I understand your health concern.

The oral thrush was caused by a high dose of steroids that you took.

Your dentist gave you a two week dose of diflucan, that is correct. Also, prescribing Bactrim now is correct too.

Please continue to take it and complete the course.

Let me know if you have more queries.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr Shanthi E

Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2483 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had CoviD In January And Took High Doses Of

Brief Answer: yes, it is correct Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. I understand your health concern. The oral thrush was caused by a high dose of steroids that you took. Your dentist gave you a two week dose of diflucan, that is correct. Also, prescribing Bactrim now is correct too. Please continue to take it and complete the course. Let me know if you have more queries. Wish you good health. Regards, Dr Shanthi E