HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had Prostate Surgery And Also Radiation In 2018. Since

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Aug 2022
Question: I had prostate surgery and also radiation in 2018. Since then, I have had ED. I was able to have orgasms through excessive masturbation. I noticed a fluid on my sheet and assumes it must be blood. For the last two months I have not been able to have an orgasm. Is it possible that I did some damage to my penis? My urologist examined my penis and did not see any issues. He recommended that I get penile injections. Will they help me>
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can try penile injections

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.
I don't think that masturbation may have caused any damage to penis making you not to have an erection and orgasm.
I think that the main cause of ED in this case can be radiation.
I believe that penile injections that your urologist recommended may be helpful to provide an erection. You may follow his advice.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Prostate Surgery And Also Radiation In 2018. Since

Brief Answer: You can try penile injections Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I don't think that masturbation may have caused any damage to penis making you not to have an erection and orgasm. I think that the main cause of ED in this case can be radiation. I believe that penile injections that your urologist recommended may be helpful to provide an erection. You may follow his advice. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards.