HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had Protected Sex, And Happened To Bleed The Condom

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2022
Question:
I had protected sex, and happened to bleed the condom didn't tair but it's now a few days later and I've started my period am I in high risk for getting pregnant? Also if it happend around 5:30am to wake up for Saturday can I still take the plan b pill on a Tuesday?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
If you started your period you are not pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. Since you have started your period after having sex, you could not be pregnant, and I would say you do not need to take plan B to prevent pregnancy. Also, Plan B is most effective within 3 days of intercourse, so after 5:30 am on Tuesday, it would not be as effective, though there may be some protection up to 5 days after intercourse. But again, I would say you do not have any risk of pregnancy, so you do not need to take it.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1223 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Protected Sex, And Happened To Bleed The Condom

Brief Answer: If you started your period you are not pregnant Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. Since you have started your period after having sex, you could not be pregnant, and I would say you do not need to take plan B to prevent pregnancy. Also, Plan B is most effective within 3 days of intercourse, so after 5:30 am on Tuesday, it would not be as effective, though there may be some protection up to 5 days after intercourse. But again, I would say you do not have any risk of pregnancy, so you do not need to take it. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.