HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had Protected Sex With A Sex Worker In 2018

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Jul 2022
Question: I had protected sex with a sex worker in 2018 December 2019 XXXXXXX i got tested and everything was negative I don't have any symptoms, but I'm just anxious right now I haven't had any sex or exposure after that should I get tested again as it's been a few years. how do I put this thought to rest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get physical check up &investigations advised to rule out.

Detailed Answer:
HI XXXXXXX
Thanks for query.I understand your concern.
First wise thing you did was it was a well protected sex..so you had least chances of infection.
You got all tests done to rule out infections ...after 6 months of exposure(that is well after the window period )&these tests were negative....Window period is period taken for symptoms to set in body after exposure to infection.&the -ve tests after the window period suggest no infection after maximum window period for setting in infection.
You don't have any symptoms today..which further clears the doubt.
So your fear seems to be phobia...a deep seated fear in mind. The only way to get rid of this is...
*Consult a sexologist with STD expertise . Get yourself physically examined...Followed by any needful investigation doctor suggests.
*This would rule out any possibility of infection &give you a the reports on paper..to relieve you of the phobia.
I hope that helps.Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha (10 hours later)
why do I need to see a sexologist? how will they help remove the phobia ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
HI XXXXXXX .
Thanks for the follow up query.
In my first answer only I had made it clear,how it was not possible to catch an infection after the sex act in December 2018.Even though it was excluded by relevant tests after window period for the infection .
It seems even after exclusion, the fear of infection still lingers in your mind...which can be cleared by physical examination done by an expert in the field (the sexologist).
* So I suggested to consult a sexologist first to perform physical &needful pathological check up ,in order to convince you authentically about absence of infection&help you remove the phobia in your mind..
I hope it's all clear to you now .Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks.


Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 10398 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Protected Sex With A Sex Worker In 2018

Brief Answer: Get physical check up &investigations advised to rule out. Detailed Answer: HI XXXXXXX Thanks for query.I understand your concern. First wise thing you did was it was a well protected sex..so you had least chances of infection. You got all tests done to rule out infections ...after 6 months of exposure(that is well after the window period )&these tests were negative....Window period is period taken for symptoms to set in body after exposure to infection.&the -ve tests after the window period suggest no infection after maximum window period for setting in infection. You don't have any symptoms today..which further clears the doubt. So your fear seems to be phobia...a deep seated fear in mind. The only way to get rid of this is... *Consult a sexologist with STD expertise . Get yourself physically examined...Followed by any needful investigation doctor suggests. *This would rule out any possibility of infection &give you a the reports on paper..to relieve you of the phobia. I hope that helps.Any follow up query is welcome. Thanks