HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had Protected Vaginal Sex With Female Escort. During Sex

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jan 2020
Question: I had protected vaginal sex with female escort. During sex I noticed something weird in the condom, after 2 minutes I checked and noticed that condom partially slipped. I accommodated it to cover all my penis and continued with sex.

Is there an HIV risk in this situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on how it slipped.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. Whether or not there is a risk in this situation depends on whether you think any vaginal fluids were able to get inside the condom or not. If you don't know, I would say there may be a small risk in this situation. However, this risk may be smaller than you think. Even if you had vaginal intercourse with someone known to have HIV, the risk is only 1 in 2500. So, assuming you don't know the HIV status of your partner (even if she is higher risk), along with the likely protection your condom gave, your risk is quite low, I would estimate around 1 in 100,000 or so.

I don't think testing is absolutely necessary, but I would suggest testing for HIV with a 4th generation test at 30 days after the exposure. If that is negative, I would consider that confirmation you don't have HIV.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (50 minutes later)
Thank you doctor. I think that the only fluid that could come inside the condom is the one that got in the first inches of my penis in the 2 minutes it was uncovered.

Since I cover that section with the condom, those fluids got inside the condom. Is this your question?
Or you mean fluids flowing constantly under the condom? I would say no to that.

Please let me know so I can know my risk although it looks small in any case based on the numbers provided
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (1 minute later)
I mean I covered again the first inches or my penis with the same condom when I accommodate it to continue with the sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably no risk

Detailed Answer:
If no fluids entered inside the condom when it was slipping, then the risk would be the same as if it didn't slip, which would practically be no risk. The base of the penis being exposed to fluids would not be able to transmit the virus that way. So if you are fairly certain no fluids got in around the condom during sex, I would say no risk and no need to test.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, I'd be glad to help any way I can.
Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1221 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Protected Vaginal Sex With Female Escort. During Sex

Brief Answer: Depends on how it slipped. Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. Whether or not there is a risk in this situation depends on whether you think any vaginal fluids were able to get inside the condom or not. If you don't know, I would say there may be a small risk in this situation. However, this risk may be smaller than you think. Even if you had vaginal intercourse with someone known to have HIV, the risk is only 1 in 2500. So, assuming you don't know the HIV status of your partner (even if she is higher risk), along with the likely protection your condom gave, your risk is quite low, I would estimate around 1 in 100,000 or so. I don't think testing is absolutely necessary, but I would suggest testing for HIV with a 4th generation test at 30 days after the exposure. If that is negative, I would consider that confirmation you don't have HIV. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.