HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had Two Periods In April. I Had A TVUS

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jan 2020
Question: I had two periods in April. I had a TVUS (see attached report--the report was given when you answered my questions previously) and it was normal. My cycles were mostly normal since then except sometimes midcycle spotting but not often (which I had in the past and a long time ago, in my 30s, had a biopsy which was normal). This month, however, I had light spotting (only when I wipe when using the bathroom) for a week after my period. It stopped for a week. Then I started with light spotting (upon wiping) two days ago. Last night and today it was a bit more but no need to use a tampon. Can this just be part of perimenopause? My thought is that if it was cancer, I wouldn't have had 6 normal months. I have also been under tremendous, unusual stress in this month of November as I was in April. Thank you.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
I had two periods in April. I had a TVUS (see attached report--the report was given when you answered my questions previously) and it was normal. My cycles were mostly normal since then except sometimes midcycle spotting but not often (which I had in the past and a long time ago, in my 30s, had a biopsy which was normal). This month, however, I had light spotting (only when I wipe when using the bathroom) for a week after my period. It stopped for a week. Then I started with light spotting (upon wiping) two days ago. Last night and today it was a bit more but no need to use a tampon. Can this just be part of perimenopause? My thought is that if it was cancer, I wouldn't have had 6 normal months. I have also been under tremendous, unusual stress in this month of November as I was in April. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can be due to hormonal disturbance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concerns.

I have seen the attached report.

The ultrasound scan shows a normal report. The mild spotting that you are having can be related to mild hormonal disturbance. This can happen due to stress or perimenopause.

This is not likely to be related to cancer. You can consult your gynecologist and get hormonal tablets prescribed to stop this mild bleeding. It is best to get a PAP smear also done to rule out any cervical lesion.

Please feel free to discuss further.
I will be glad to answer the follow-up queries that you have.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
It can be due to hormonal disturbance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concerns.

I have seen the attached report.

The ultrasound scan shows a normal report. The mild spotting that you are having can be related to mild hormonal disturbance. This can happen due to stress or perimenopause.

This is not likely to be related to cancer. You can consult your gynecologist and get hormonal tablets prescribed to stop this mild bleeding. It is best to get a PAP smear also done to rule out any cervical lesion.

Please feel free to discuss further.
I will be glad to answer the follow-up queries that you have.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (36 minutes later)
Thanks. A cervical lesion probably would have continued leaking and not cease for several months right?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Thanks. A cervical lesion probably would have continued leaking and not cease for several months right?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 minutes later)
Also it’s brown in color.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Also it’s brown in color.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A cervical lesion usually causes an intermittent spotting. But it does not stop altogather for several months. Hormonal disturbance is more likely in your case.
Brownish color suggests an old blood not a fresh bleeding. This can happen after periods for 2-3 days otherwise normally also.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A cervical lesion usually causes an intermittent spotting. But it does not stop altogather for several months. Hormonal disturbance is more likely in your case.
Brownish color suggests an old blood not a fresh bleeding. This can happen after periods for 2-3 days otherwise normally also.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (31 hours later)
Thank you. When you say normally otherwise, did you mean it can be normal between periods (not just 2-3 days immediately following period) also? As in my case?

I have a bit more darker, thicker brown today. Can this still just be part of the peri changes?

Thank you again
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Thank you. When you say normally otherwise, did you mean it can be normal between periods (not just 2-3 days immediately following period) also? As in my case?

I have a bit more darker, thicker brown today. Can this still just be part of the peri changes?

Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to mild hormonal changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The mild brownish spotting can be related to mild hormonal changes during menopause. This can be a normal variation also. As all the investigation reports are normal there is no need to worry. In case the spotting is heavy then you may need hormonal tablets to control this.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to mild hormonal changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The mild brownish spotting can be related to mild hormonal changes during menopause. This can be a normal variation also. As all the investigation reports are normal there is no need to worry. In case the spotting is heavy then you may need hormonal tablets to control this.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (51 minutes later)
Thank you. This evening I have bright red blood which seems like it’s the start of a period (so far anyway). This means my cycle was only 21 days with all the in between stuff too. It’s very similar to what happened last April with all the stress then it regulated. I know cycles can be shorter during the menopause transition and eventually longer. Thank you, Dr. Tayal.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Thank you. This evening I have bright red blood which seems like it’s the start of a period (so far anyway). This means my cycle was only 21 days with all the in between stuff too. It’s very similar to what happened last April with all the stress then it regulated. I know cycles can be shorter during the menopause transition and eventually longer. Thank you, Dr. Tayal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Progesterone tablets can help.

Detailed Answer:
If you are having shorter cycles then it is best to consult your gynecologist and get Progesterone tablets prescribed from day 15 to 25 so that your periods will be of normal duration.

The spotting will also stop.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Progesterone tablets can help.

Detailed Answer:
If you are having shorter cycles then it is best to consult your gynecologist and get Progesterone tablets prescribed from day 15 to 25 so that your periods will be of normal duration.

The spotting will also stop.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (17 days later)
Hello again,

I am still having anxiety over this issue. I hope you can still see my case from last time I contacted you.

Update: I had a Pap smear today and am waiting for results. I had to see the nurse practitioner instead of the dr.

Do you think I need another transvaginal ultrasound? Or a D and C? Can’t I just wait it out? I think I had spotting after brief short period on that started on the 22nd. Haven’t had anything for a week. I really don’t want any unnecessary treatment.

Thank you.

default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Hello again,

I am still having anxiety over this issue. I hope you can still see my case from last time I contacted you.

Update: I had a Pap smear today and am waiting for results. I had to see the nurse practitioner instead of the dr.

Do you think I need another transvaginal ultrasound? Or a D and C? Can’t I just wait it out? I think I had spotting after brief short period on that started on the 22nd. Haven’t had anything for a week. I really don’t want any unnecessary treatment.

Thank you.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ultraound scan can help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Another ultrasound can help in detecting if the endometrium is still thick or not. D&C is not needed as of now. You can wait for one more cycle and see the type and amount of bleeding you have. The irregular bleeding can be controlled with hormonal treatment. Let us wait for the pap smear results. Ultrsound scan will also help in decreasing your anxiety.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Ultraound scan can help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Another ultrasound can help in detecting if the endometrium is still thick or not. D&C is not needed as of now. You can wait for one more cycle and see the type and amount of bleeding you have. The irregular bleeding can be controlled with hormonal treatment. Let us wait for the pap smear results. Ultrsound scan will also help in decreasing your anxiety.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (47 minutes later)
Thank you. Honestly the main thing that gives me anxiety is the possibility of D&C. I have many allergies and bad reactions to medicines. Isn’t it possible, as long as I don’t have flooding, to wait this out? I’m also not great with hormone pills. Tried them in the past. Bad reactions to medications. I get anaphylaxis to some foods so this is part of my anxiety. Thank you again.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Thank you. Honestly the main thing that gives me anxiety is the possibility of D&C. I have many allergies and bad reactions to medicines. Isn’t it possible, as long as I don’t have flooding, to wait this out? I’m also not great with hormone pills. Tried them in the past. Bad reactions to medications. I get anaphylaxis to some foods so this is part of my anxiety. Thank you again.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (8 hours later)
Also is the endometrial lining thick? I think you said in our earlier exchange the report was normal. Thank you.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Also is the endometrial lining thick? I think you said in our earlier exchange the report was normal. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
You can wait also and consult a gynecologist in case there is a heavy bleeding. The endometrial thickness is 11mm which is normal if done before periods. In case of persistent irregular bleeding, further investigations may be needed.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You can wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
You can wait also and consult a gynecologist in case there is a heavy bleeding. The endometrial thickness is 11mm which is normal if done before periods. In case of persistent irregular bleeding, further investigations may be needed.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Do you only recommend d & c if there is heavy bleeding? Do you recommend it to reset the uterus and the cycles? How do you determine if medically necessary for d & c?

And you’re saying 11 with irregular bleeding may not be normal and may indicate thick lining?

It’s confusing because is this what happens to women during this time when they don’t ovulate? Then their lining might be thicker but eventually the periods stop. Why must it be treated if it’s not so heavy?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Do you only recommend d & c if there is heavy bleeding? Do you recommend it to reset the uterus and the cycles? How do you determine if medically necessary for d & c?

And you’re saying 11 with irregular bleeding may not be normal and may indicate thick lining?

It’s confusing because is this what happens to women during this time when they don’t ovulate? Then their lining might be thicker but eventually the periods stop. Why must it be treated if it’s not so heavy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Any endometrial pathology can be ruled out by D&C.

Detailed Answer:
If there is heavy bleeding and the endometrial thickness on an ultrasound scan is more than 13 mm then D&C is recommended to rule out any endometrial pathology. Resetting the cycles will not decrease the endometrial thickness.

If the bleeding is not so heavy and the endometrium after the periods is less than 12 mm then D&C is not needed. When ovulation does not take place, then the hormonal levels are also low and the endometrial thickness is also less. D&C is done only to diagnose any endometrial abnormality.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Any endometrial pathology can be ruled out by D&C.

Detailed Answer:
If there is heavy bleeding and the endometrial thickness on an ultrasound scan is more than 13 mm then D&C is recommended to rule out any endometrial pathology. Resetting the cycles will not decrease the endometrial thickness.

If the bleeding is not so heavy and the endometrium after the periods is less than 12 mm then D&C is not needed. When ovulation does not take place, then the hormonal levels are also low and the endometrial thickness is also less. D&C is done only to diagnose any endometrial abnormality.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 minutes later)
Thank doctor. Must irregular cycles be treated if the bleeding isn’t heavy? So just extended in some months. Can one just wait for it to pass?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Thank doctor. Must irregular cycles be treated if the bleeding isn’t heavy? So just extended in some months. Can one just wait for it to pass?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can wait for the irregular to improve on its own.

Detailed Answer:
The irregular cycles may not need any treatment of the bleeding is not much and the periods are manageable. You can wait and watch and see if the bleeding decreases on its own.

In case the bleeding increases or there is an irregular spotting throughout the cycle then you may need to consult your gynecologist for treatment.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Can wait for the irregular to improve on its own.

Detailed Answer:
The irregular cycles may not need any treatment of the bleeding is not much and the periods are manageable. You can wait and watch and see if the bleeding decreases on its own.

In case the bleeding increases or there is an irregular spotting throughout the cycle then you may need to consult your gynecologist for treatment.

Regards

Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14045 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Two Periods In April. I Had A TVUS

I had two periods in April. I had a TVUS (see attached report--the report was given when you answered my questions previously) and it was normal. My cycles were mostly normal since then except sometimes midcycle spotting but not often (which I had in the past and a long time ago, in my 30s, had a biopsy which was normal). This month, however, I had light spotting (only when I wipe when using the bathroom) for a week after my period. It stopped for a week. Then I started with light spotting (upon wiping) two days ago. Last night and today it was a bit more but no need to use a tampon. Can this just be part of perimenopause? My thought is that if it was cancer, I wouldn't have had 6 normal months. I have also been under tremendous, unusual stress in this month of November as I was in April. Thank you.