HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Veinous Insufficiency In Both Legs With Bluish Cast

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I have Veinous Insufficiency in both legs with bluish cast to bottoms of both feet. I had a blood clot in femeral vein right leg, in groin area. No symptoms with blood clot found with Sonagram on XXXXXXX 2, 2021. Have been taking blood thinner(XaRALTO-20 mg daily since XXXXXXX What is my prognosis???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (4 days later)
Brief Answer:
In most cases prognosis is good and the clot is resolved with treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Hope you are not in much discomfort.

In an individual with a clinical history as you have mentioned, the prognosis is good in more than 60 percent of cases and they can lead a normal life as before.

In 35 percent patients there can be some residual effects of deep venous thrombosis and in less than 5 percent there might be severe complications of the condition.

If you got an ultrasound scan done in XXXXXXX 2021 showing a deep venous thrombosis then it needs to be followed up with another ultrasound scan as scheduled and mentioned by you. If there are no symptoms then most likely the clot will dissolve with 6 months of treatment.

Please do write back if you have any more questions.

Regards and thanks,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Veinous Insufficiency In Both Legs With Bluish Cast

Brief Answer: In most cases prognosis is good and the clot is resolved with treatment Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. Hope you are not in much discomfort. In an individual with a clinical history as you have mentioned, the prognosis is good in more than 60 percent of cases and they can lead a normal life as before. In 35 percent patients there can be some residual effects of deep venous thrombosis and in less than 5 percent there might be severe complications of the condition. If you got an ultrasound scan done in XXXXXXX 2021 showing a deep venous thrombosis then it needs to be followed up with another ultrasound scan as scheduled and mentioned by you. If there are no symptoms then most likely the clot will dissolve with 6 months of treatment. Please do write back if you have any more questions. Regards and thanks,