HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have A Question Regarding Potential Exposure To Oral Gonorrhea

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I have a question regarding potential exposure to oral gonorrhea. 6 days ago I (33 y.o. M) had a hookup with a 52 y.o M (kissing and oral sex only both performed and received but never ejaculated). Later that same day and for a few days I had discomfort in my testicles and penis which went away today after I realized there was no discharge or burning during urination. So I assume this was all anxiety induced. Today I woke up with a severely sore throat with painful swallowing and white spots on my tonsils. I reached out to the individual I had the hookup with and he said he was tested the previous week and was negative for everything. I was also negative for everything prior to the hookup. I am assuming he was referring to a urine test being performed though so there would be no answer on oral gonorrhea. He said the last time he was with another individual was 6 months ago. I got a strep test two days ago and it was negative so they sent another culture out for tonsilitis. I did not bring up the oral sex out of embarrassment. They did prescribe me a 5 day z pak for my throat which I started yesterday. My question is, is it possible this individual had oral gonorrhea and didn't know and passed it to me somehow? I am in an open relationship and believe most of this is in my head but is it safe to proceed to have sex with my primary partner or should I wait until I finish the Z pack course and get tested after a period of time before I resume sexual contact with my primary partner? Also, would the Z pack treat the oral gonorrhea (if it was present) or do I need to wait and retest to see? Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Finish treatment and do std panel

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I don't believe it can be gonorrhea since it can cause sore throat but it can't cause white patches. Other throat infections can cause white spots on tonsils and the throat culture will show it. If the person had gonorrhea having oral sex would be a way of transmission to you.
You have started azithromycin which is a drug of choice for gonorrhea so if you have it z pack will treat it.
In order to be sure about it better you finish the z pack before having sex with your partner.
Better finish the treatment and do an std panel before having intercourse with your partner.
You had unprotected relations so better get checked

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10152 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have A Question Regarding Potential Exposure To Oral Gonorrhea

Brief Answer: Finish treatment and do std panel Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I don't believe it can be gonorrhea since it can cause sore throat but it can't cause white patches. Other throat infections can cause white spots on tonsils and the throat culture will show it. If the person had gonorrhea having oral sex would be a way of transmission to you. You have started azithromycin which is a drug of choice for gonorrhea so if you have it z pack will treat it. In order to be sure about it better you finish the z pack before having sex with your partner. Better finish the treatment and do an std panel before having intercourse with your partner. You had unprotected relations so better get checked Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.