HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Done Health Checkup For My Father. There Is

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I have done health checkup for my father. There is no option to attach the health checkup report. I have taken all the low/high data from the health checkup report and mentioned below. Please go through the details and advise for further action. Thank you in advance.
As per the report I can see PSA is little high. Please advise.

PLATELET COUNT 136 Low (Normal range: 150 - 410)
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 11.0 High (Normal range: 6.8 - 10.9)
CREATININE 1.23 High (Normal range: 0.70 - 1.20)
ALBUMIN 5.3 High (Normal range: 3.97 - 4.94)
BILIRUBIN, DIRECT 0.45 High (Normal range: 0.00 - 0.30)
BILIRUBIN, INDIRECT 0.73 High (Normal range: 0.00 - 0.60)
ALBUMIN 5.3 High 3.97 - 4.94 g/dL (Normal range: 3.97 - 4.94)
CHOL/HDL RATIO 2.7 Low (Normal range: 3.3-4.4 Low Risk)
IRON 186 High (Normal range: 59 - 158)
TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY % SATURATION 47 High (Normal range: 13 - 45)
GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN (HBA1C) 5.9 High (Normal range: Non-diabetic: < 5.7 Pre-diabetics: 5.7 - 6.4)
MEAN PLASMA GLUCOSE 122.6 High (Normal range: < 116.0)
25 - HYDROXYVITAMIN D 23.1 Low (Normal range: Deficiency: < 20.0 Insufficiency:
20.0 - < 30.0)
PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN 6.56 High (Normal range: 0.0 - 4.1)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I have gone through your question, I understand your concern.
Almost all reports are very mildly abnormal.
Nothing much to worry.
But yes psa is abnormal so need to get ultrasound abdomen done to rule out prostate enlargement.
And for low vitamin d level, need to take vitamin d supplements.
I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas
Note: For more detailed guidance, please consult an Internal Medicine Specialist, with your latest reports. Click here..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Done Health Checkup For My Father. There Is

Brief Answer: See detailed answer Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service I have gone through your question, I understand your concern. Almost all reports are very mildly abnormal. Nothing much to worry. But yes psa is abnormal so need to get ultrasound abdomen done to rule out prostate enlargement. And for low vitamin d level, need to take vitamin d supplements. I hope your query is clear now. Thanks and regards Dr Diwashish biswas