HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Done Health Checkup For My Father. We Have

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I have done health checkup for my father. We have done with 12 hours fasting and given blood in morning.
I am little concerned about below parameter where PSA is 6.56.
PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN 6.56 High
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Raised PSA could be due to Enlarged Prostate .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query ..Based on the facts that you have posted raised PSA (6.56) which is slightly higher than normal levels of 4 ng could be mostly due to Enlarged Prostate .

Please give him antibiotics like Cefexime and Nitrofurantoin twice daily along with combination of Alphablocker sand Dutasteride like Urimax D once daily for ten days .

Repeat PSA after completion of the course of these medicines.If PSA is reduced to normal levels he will need to continue Urimax D once daily

However If the PSA remains high in spite of these medications he will need to consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination to evaluate and get his Prostate Biopsy done to rule out cancer of Prostate .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.







Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Done Health Checkup For My Father. We Have

Brief Answer: Raised PSA could be due to Enlarged Prostate . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query ..Based on the facts that you have posted raised PSA (6.56) which is slightly higher than normal levels of 4 ng could be mostly due to Enlarged Prostate . Please give him antibiotics like Cefexime and Nitrofurantoin twice daily along with combination of Alphablocker sand Dutasteride like Urimax D once daily for ten days . Repeat PSA after completion of the course of these medicines.If PSA is reduced to normal levels he will need to continue Urimax D once daily However If the PSA remains high in spite of these medications he will need to consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination to evaluate and get his Prostate Biopsy done to rule out cancer of Prostate . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.