HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Gastritis Or IBS In My Lower Left Stomach

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Dec 2019
Question: I have gastritis or IBS in my lower left stomach for 10 months. I started with 2 Nexiums 40 mg each and now I am taking 1 Nexium 40 mg daily. One a week, I have 2 to 3 drinks. That day I take 1 extra nexium and also 20 mg pepcid. Still the healing is slow. Should I add Carafate to the above so my healing is better. I am in good general health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Caralfate would help only if you have ulcers in stomach or duodenem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details sir and I appreciate your concerns,
1)Nexium 40 mg twice daily is optimal or minimal dose in patients with acid peptic disorder however with time and life style modification if things get better then Nexium is tapered to 40/20 or 20/20 mg doses(though suboptimal).
Having a history of acid peptic problem with alcohol( causes intense gastritis) I would recommend you to take 40-40 mg on regular days and 40-80mg on day you are taking alcohol (80 mg before drinking).
Sucralfate is meant to heal ulcers in stomach.
If you don't have ulcers it's of no use in your case.
Rather an antacid containing magnesium /Aluminum hydroxide can be taken on day you are drinking.
As far as recovery is concerned acid peptic disorder is non curable but controllable.
You need to watch your diet first.
Secondly Nexium or proton pump inhibitors are base line drugs. A number of other medications are taken along with it like Levosulperide and Acotiamide for fast control.
Hope I was helpful,
Follow ups are welcome .
Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Thank you for your response.
I do not know if i have ulcer or not. I do feel burning sensation with eating grapes etc. In this case is it worthwhile to try carafate and see if it helps.
Also I find that pepcid helps me. Is it ok to take 40 mg nexium in morning and then 20 mg pepcid in evening?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Endoscopy should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
As per protocol initially an Endoscopy test should be done to look for ulcers.
If feeling relieved on 40/20 mg doses yes it can be taken otherwise you can increase the doses.
Thank you.
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2907 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Gastritis Or IBS In My Lower Left Stomach

Brief Answer: Caralfate would help only if you have ulcers in stomach or duodenem. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details sir and I appreciate your concerns, 1)Nexium 40 mg twice daily is optimal or minimal dose in patients with acid peptic disorder however with time and life style modification if things get better then Nexium is tapered to 40/20 or 20/20 mg doses(though suboptimal). Having a history of acid peptic problem with alcohol( causes intense gastritis) I would recommend you to take 40-40 mg on regular days and 40-80mg on day you are taking alcohol (80 mg before drinking). Sucralfate is meant to heal ulcers in stomach. If you don't have ulcers it's of no use in your case. Rather an antacid containing magnesium /Aluminum hydroxide can be taken on day you are drinking. As far as recovery is concerned acid peptic disorder is non curable but controllable. You need to watch your diet first. Secondly Nexium or proton pump inhibitors are base line drugs. A number of other medications are taken along with it like Levosulperide and Acotiamide for fast control. Hope I was helpful, Follow ups are welcome . Regards!