HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Got My Reports Done Via Office Routine Check

default
Posted on Sun, 14 Aug 2022
Question:
I have got my reports done via office routine check up. There are a couple of things which are out of range. I am especially bothered about haemoglobin and vitamin D. Please suggest medicines accordingly.
Note:- Me and my wife are trying to conceive for two and a half years. Not sure if these deficiencies could be the reason, my semen and sperm dfi reports are normal. I am taking Q gold on suggestion from my wife's gync and I must admit that, 'm feeling good after that. Before, I used to have fatigue issues.
Also, I had consulted one urologist and he did few more tests and found testoterone ( test was taken in evening time, could be responsible for low count, not sure ) is li'l below the mark and he prescribed Cernos in 1-0-1 fashion for a month. However, while going through online articles I found testoterone should not be taken by men who are trying to have biological child. So I have two asks now:-
1. Please suggest medicines based on my office regular check up reports.
2.Whether Cernos should be started, I will attach my semen and blood reports as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to Vitamin D

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your query

No. Low haemoglobin and vitamin d levels may not be directly connected to infertility.

Has your wife undergone tests of fertility ?
Is she on any medication?
How is your appetite ?
Please share the semen analysis report
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (21 minutes later)
Reports have already been attached earlier. My wife is undergoing treatment, I am here for doubts regarding myself.

1. Please prescribe medicines for deficiencies for the reports attached by names officereport1, officereport2 and officereport3, this could not be related to fertility but I need medicines for these deficiencies.

2. My appetite is below normal I would say but not too less. I can say average appetite and less than normal.

3. Semen analysis and other male fertility related tests are attached by names 1.jpg, 2.jpg, 3.jpg, 4.jpg and 5.jpg.

4.I believe testoterone can increase volume of sperm, so it will increase sperm parameters not sure ( it will increase chances to have a child )? If it can increase volume then, is it good to have testoterone tablet Cernos on 1-0-1 fashion for a month? I am afraid if I take this tablet then it will actually decrease sperm count until the course gets completed and it will take sometime to get back sperm of better quality ( if compare to current quality ) i.e. after stopping tablets.

Please answer all the above four questions in numeric manner.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (44 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Supplements

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in my response,

I have gone through the reports attached.

1. Yes, the deficiencies need to be corrected
For Hb - You can take SYP CHERI 10ml in the night after food for 1 month
For Vit D deficiency, D-Rise 60K Granules XXXXXXX - One XXXXXXX per week mixed in 100ml of water for 6 weeks.
For Vit B12 - You can take Tab Becozinc M one capsule per day after food in the morning for 1 month. This supplement also contains zinc which is one element essential for sperm quality.

2. Yes, low appetite can be a symptom of low hemoglobin. This will get corrected once the hb is corrected.

3. Semen analysis report is in detail. Though there are a few derangements it is not impossible to conceive.

4. Testosterone secretion is variable and depends on many factors. You can continue on the medications. the sperm quality and semen quantity are both influenced by the hormone. There is definitely a positive effect on fertility with the medication. This can be ascertained only after retesting.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (3 hours later)
Hi,

Can I go with your prescribed medicines along with Q gold ( I am currently on this medicine course and can feel positive changes after using it ).

Regarding testoterone tablet 'm afraid this may bring good result but during its use it will decrease sperm count and sperm count will increase only after stopping it ( this will again take some time to get back to normal and will not happen instantly ). Need your advise on this.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (1 minute later)
What derangements do you see in semen report?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, can continue other medications along with what I have suggested.

Need not worry, stopping medication may or may not leave you back to initial stage. For now continue medication and observe the benefits.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (19 hours later)
ok

Have one more thing to share, I always have phelgm issue and moist nose issue mostly in morning. Had consulted doctor for this earlier, he gave some medicine ( don't remember the name ) but as soon as I stopped it issue re occurs. Also, I had tuberculosis when was at very small age, not sure if it is related.

Note:- Attaching reference image for Q gold if needed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid milk and sugar

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Avoid taking milk and sugar, this can increase the sputum.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (32 minutes later)
Milk with Sugar?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, milk and sugar consumption increases sputum production.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Got My Reports Done Via Office Routine Check

Brief Answer: Not due to Vitamin D Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query No. Low haemoglobin and vitamin d levels may not be directly connected to infertility. Has your wife undergone tests of fertility ? Is she on any medication? How is your appetite ? Please share the semen analysis report