HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Noticed A Small Lump Just Below The Tailbone Between The Buttocks, Beneath The Skin Need To Be Worried?

default
Posted on 5 days ago
Question: I have noticed a small lump, approximately the size of a grape, located just below the tailbone between the buttocks, beneath the skin. It is not visible externally, but upon touching the area, I can feel the lump protruding, and it feels round in shape. This concerns me, as I fear it may be a cancerous growth. Have you come across anything like this? can you help me on the next steps.





doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be a benign soft tissue swelling.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
A small lump at the end of tailbone can be due to a soft tissue swelling like lipoma or sebaceous cyst. A painless swelling that is not growing in size is likely to be a cancerous growth.
You can consult your primary physician for a direct examination and for proper diagnosis.
Hope this answer is helpful.
Any further queries are welcome.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Noticed A Small Lump Just Below The Tailbone Between The Buttocks, Beneath The Skin Need To Be Worried?

Brief Answer: Can be a benign soft tissue swelling. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing to us. A small lump at the end of tailbone can be due to a soft tissue swelling like lipoma or sebaceous cyst. A painless swelling that is not growing in size is likely to be a cancerous growth. You can consult your primary physician for a direct examination and for proper diagnosis. Hope this answer is helpful. Any further queries are welcome. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal