HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Pain Around My Eye Socket And Cheek Bone.

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I have pain around my eye socket and cheek bone. I also have pain in the area when I eat. I finished an antibiotic over a week ago. I am on Fosamax. I don’t think I have a sinus infection because I don’t have the usual sinus infection symptoms that I get
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably migraine

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

The symptoms can be related to migraine.
I recommend using an anti inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen to relieve the pain.
If the symptoms continue, you should take prescription painkillers.
In such a case, you should see a neurologist for further evaluation and treatment.

Hope my answer was helpful.
If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician
Note: Consult an experienced Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist online for further follow up on ear, nose, and throat issues - Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Pain Around My Eye Socket And Cheek Bone.

Brief Answer: Probably migraine Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. The symptoms can be related to migraine. I recommend using an anti inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen to relieve the pain. If the symptoms continue, you should take prescription painkillers. In such a case, you should see a neurologist for further evaluation and treatment. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician