HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Symptoms Of A High-pitched Sound When I Move

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I have symptoms of a high-pitched sound when I move my jaw up and down while eating, yawning and even when I turn my head sideways to the affected side as well as grinding the teeth. I also have fullness/pressure in the ear when the jaw is motionless. I went to see the doctor a couple of months ago who thought it was due to the jaw joint although there is no pain or soreness and recommended that I see a stomatologist but she didn't think it was because the Eustachian tube is blocked. Does this make sense? The stomatologist has since fitted with me with a mouthguard.

I also had an x-ray performed on the jaw a few months ago and it said that the left mandibular condyle is positioned very slightly in front of the most pronounced point of the temporal condyle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of inner ear pathology is more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the history you have given.
In my opinion, these symptoms can be due to inner ear pathology.
So if possible, meet ENT doctor in person and get done clinical examination and MRI of inner ear for the diagnosis.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (38 hours later)
The stomatologist though it was due to the minusc in the left ear but is there anything I can do to resolve it as I have had these symptoms for more than 2 years?
Many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do you mean Meiners disease?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
Sorry to say but I don't understand what you want to convey.
Do you mean Meiners disease?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (8 hours later)
I have a small click on the left-hand side and there is a small squeak when I turn my head to the left each time but I wasn't talking about Meiners disease.

I also notice there is a small squeak when I open my mouth out wide.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of inner ear pathology is more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, possibility of inner ear pathology is more likely.
So if possible get done MRI of inner ear to rule out this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (52 minutes later)
I had an MRI scan done recently which didn't show anything specific.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Is it MRI inner ear?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
Was it MRI inner ear?
Please send me that MRI report.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Note: Consult an experienced Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist online for further follow up on ear, nose, and throat issues - Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Drkaushal85

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 15007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Symptoms Of A High-pitched Sound When I Move

Brief Answer: Possibility of inner ear pathology is more likely. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum. I can understand your concern. I have gone through the history you have given. In my opinion, these symptoms can be due to inner ear pathology. So if possible, meet ENT doctor in person and get done clinical examination and MRI of inner ear for the diagnosis. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.