HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Hugged And Kissed My Partner. I Was On My

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2022
Question: I hugged and kissed my partner. I was on my 4th day of pediod. We both were clothes on. I noticed his jeans got wet outside. Accidentally i touched the wet jeans then i went to wash room and touched my vagina. Will the wet jeans contain sperms? Will that transfer to my hand after touching? Will it cause pregnent?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Absolutely no.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Sperm would not survive our side the body for long and in your case there is no chance for insemination.
Nothing to worry and if you are worried, you can go for a UPT(urine pregnancy test) just for reassurance.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (47 minutes later)
In some websites they are saying, wet spots outside pants also contain sperm. Is that true? If it is in my hand then i touched my vagina didnt cause pregnent? I am very much worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Outside the body, sperm can live only for about 15 to 30 minutes.
For one to get pregnant, insemination in to the female reproductive tract is required.
In your case there is absolutely nothing to worry and pregnancy is not possible.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (14 hours later)
15 to 30 minutes means, within this time gap if i touched my vagina, will it not have any impact?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Simple touching does not cause insemination.
One more thing to add is that, you were fourth day of period, that means you are no way near your ovulation. So pregnancy is not at all possible.
If you are worried you can go for a simple UPT (urine pregnancy test) just for reassurance.
Thanks
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Hugged And Kissed My Partner. I Was On My

Brief Answer: Absolutely no. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. Sperm would not survive our side the body for long and in your case there is no chance for insemination. Nothing to worry and if you are worried, you can go for a UPT(urine pregnancy test) just for reassurance. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks