HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Just Had Blood Work And My Liver Enzymes Were

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jan 2020
Question: I just had blood work and my liver enzymes were very elevated my AST was 224 and ALT was 158. I notice I am itching more. I had pancreatic surgery and my stomach. Spleen and pancreas were all removed. I also was on antibiotics for 10 days due to a sinus infection. Any ideas why liver is so high.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
An ultrasound upper abdomen should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query.
Have seen your details very likely the elevation is due to use of antibiotics.
Most of the antibiotics are metabolised by liver and is excreted by kidney. As your hepatobiliary system is already compromised due to previous surgery use of antibiotics could be a reason however I would suggest you to go for an ultra sound upper abdomen to rule out chances of moderate to severe fatty liver disease.
Right now without an ultrasound report no one can make a comment whether the elevation is due to use of antibiotics or liver is fatty.
Hope I was clear and easy to understand.
Follow up with ultrasound report.
Regards.
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2913 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Just Had Blood Work And My Liver Enzymes Were

Brief Answer: An ultrasound upper abdomen should be done. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query. Have seen your details very likely the elevation is due to use of antibiotics. Most of the antibiotics are metabolised by liver and is excreted by kidney. As your hepatobiliary system is already compromised due to previous surgery use of antibiotics could be a reason however I would suggest you to go for an ultra sound upper abdomen to rule out chances of moderate to severe fatty liver disease. Right now without an ultrasound report no one can make a comment whether the elevation is due to use of antibiotics or liver is fatty. Hope I was clear and easy to understand. Follow up with ultrasound report. Regards.