HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Recently Used A Sex Toy. A Vibrator With A

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jul 2020
Question: I recently used a sex toy. A vibrator with a dildo attachemnt in my anus. I was Fairly gentle with it .

Now i am having some moderate discomfort and pain in my middle right abdomen. I can still pass gas and have been passing stool. I was also able to workout today. Is it possible I caused a recto sigmoid perforation?
I am getting close to throwing up. Do you think i maybe disrupted the bacteria in the gut?

Why is it that I am experiencing these symptoms after the fact?

A perforation is generally felt very suddenly correct?

I am just somewhat worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
local inflamation in the area.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns,
Perforation in any part of intestine usually is associated with massive bleeding and severe stabbing pain. Bleeding and pain is usually so severe that patient has to be shifted to emergency department within few hours. Practically the pain of rupture is unbearable.
Secondly having a perforation would result in leakage of fecal matter into the peritoneal cavity causing severe peritonitis and severe pain.The pain is so severe that patient has to be taken to emergency surgery.If not treated peritonitis would be fatal in a day or two.
Very likely you are having severe Inflammation in the area. Secondly as external(non sterile) thing had been inserted a chance of infection is also very likely.
I would suggest you to go for the following tests-
Complete blood count-to rule out any inflamation

Secondly if a MD/Family doctor is available a proctoscopic examination of ano rectal canal should be done.
Thirdly if nothing is available take anti inflmmattory like Ibuprofen twice daily for few days along with Zofran 4 mg thrice daily for 3 days to look for any relief.
Nausea sensation is again suggestive of on going infection.
Hope I was helpful,
Follow ups are welcome sir,
Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (39 minutes later)
Thank you. I recently had my physical done. Do you think that will show anything?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Physical happened before this event or after that and was any thing related to ano rectal canal examination was a part of it.
Waiting for reply.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (14 hours later)
After event no rectal exam but doctor did not seem concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

The problem is in Recto anal canal so unless it is examined specifically, nothing will help.

Regards

Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Recently Used A Sex Toy. A Vibrator With A

Brief Answer: local inflamation in the area. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns, Perforation in any part of intestine usually is associated with massive bleeding and severe stabbing pain. Bleeding and pain is usually so severe that patient has to be shifted to emergency department within few hours. Practically the pain of rupture is unbearable. Secondly having a perforation would result in leakage of fecal matter into the peritoneal cavity causing severe peritonitis and severe pain.The pain is so severe that patient has to be taken to emergency surgery.If not treated peritonitis would be fatal in a day or two. Very likely you are having severe Inflammation in the area. Secondly as external(non sterile) thing had been inserted a chance of infection is also very likely. I would suggest you to go for the following tests- Complete blood count-to rule out any inflamation Secondly if a MD/Family doctor is available a proctoscopic examination of ano rectal canal should be done. Thirdly if nothing is available take anti inflmmattory like Ibuprofen twice daily for few days along with Zofran 4 mg thrice daily for 3 days to look for any relief. Nausea sensation is again suggestive of on going infection. Hope I was helpful, Follow ups are welcome sir, Thank you!