HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Take The Following Medications: Lisinprol, Levothroxine, Metroprolol , Flucaticasone,

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I take the following medications: lisinprol, levothroxine, metroprolol, flucaticasone, buspirone, gabapetin, simvastin,,nitroglcerine Plus I have Kidney failure...I had a positive for Amphetamine or methamphetimine.. Can it have been caused by my Medication and Health problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Metoprolol can be the cause of a positive test

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Metoprolol can cause a false positive test of Amphetamine.

Hope my answer was helpful.
If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Take The Following Medications: Lisinprol, Levothroxine, Metroprolol , Flucaticasone,

Brief Answer: Metoprolol can be the cause of a positive test Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Metoprolol can cause a false positive test of Amphetamine. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician