HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Took Ipill 9 Days Back Will It Extend Period Days

default
Posted on Tue, 21 May 2024
Question: Hi doctor, I took ipill 9 days back. My this month period is on 28th apr. I haven't got my period yet. It is ok to get delayed? My last period was on 28th march. I was not in my ovulation period let me know how many days to wait.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes wait for your periods

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes, periods can get delayed for many reasons including, pregnancy, stress, hormone intake, medicine intake, no exerise etc.

You can wait for 4-5 days for your periods. If still you dont get them, then go for pregnancy test. Pregnancy test can be done with a urine regnancy test kit. Further decision can be taken according to the test results.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishale
Note: Revert back with your gynae reports to get a clear medical analysis by our expert Gynecologic Oncologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3255 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Took Ipill 9 Days Back Will It Extend Period Days

Brief Answer: Yes wait for your periods Detailed Answer: Hello, Yes, periods can get delayed for many reasons including, pregnancy, stress, hormone intake, medicine intake, no exerise etc. You can wait for 4-5 days for your periods. If still you dont get them, then go for pregnancy test. Pregnancy test can be done with a urine regnancy test kit. Further decision can be taken according to the test results. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishale