HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Was Using The Restroom And When I Stood Up

default
Posted on Sun, 5 Jan 2020
Question: I was using the restroom and when I stood up from toilet I felt an ache in my testicles and it's eased down but now the pain comes to touch testicles and to walk I feel an ache..ima 24 year old male what could it be and could drug use be a reason
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There can be several causes which should get evaluated..

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query and here is my advice.

There can be several causes for that which should get evaluated. Few clinical studies shown that it may be due to drug abuse.

Please let me know do you have any penile discharge, fever, abdominal pain, burning while urination, testicular swelling?

For further assessment, I would suggest you to consult with Urologist for detailed clinical examination.

He may procure ultrasound scrotum and abdomen, urine analysis/culture sensitivity, complete hemogram as per evaluation to rule out any other possibilities of torsion /renal stone.

Mean while, for pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition.

Use scrotum support. Avoid strenuous activity and exercises.

Hope I have answered your query and let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale (1 hour later)
No testicular swelling or burning when urinating or abdominal pain..i do have like very little discharge once in a while after I urinate but i recently went to the clinic and got tested for it which the doctor had automatically thougjt I had an sti but the results came back negative ...which makes me wonder if my drug use has something to do with whats going on with me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
please see detailed answer..

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for your reply

Though there is no any other symptoms and STI test is also negative, few clinical studies shown that drug abuse may reduces scrotal blood supply which leads to ischemia and testicular pain.

So for further assessment, kindly do relevant investigations after urologist consultation and follow all measures as suggested earlier.

Hope I have answered your query....
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3855 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Was Using The Restroom And When I Stood Up

Brief Answer: There can be several causes which should get evaluated.. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and here is my advice. There can be several causes for that which should get evaluated. Few clinical studies shown that it may be due to drug abuse. Please let me know do you have any penile discharge, fever, abdominal pain, burning while urination, testicular swelling? For further assessment, I would suggest you to consult with Urologist for detailed clinical examination. He may procure ultrasound scrotum and abdomen, urine analysis/culture sensitivity, complete hemogram as per evaluation to rule out any other possibilities of torsion /renal stone. Mean while, for pain you can take tablet acetaminophen. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition. Use scrotum support. Avoid strenuous activity and exercises. Hope I have answered your query and let me know if I can assist you further.