HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Watched A Sex Worker Finger Herself. She Got Up

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I watched a sex worker finger herself. She got up and rubber her hand across my penis head and shaft. I am nervous she might have given me hiv through my urethra from vaginal fluids on her hands
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
your HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM.
Hand job is one of the safest sexual activity.
HIV cannot be viable outside the body fluids not more than few seconds. So transmission of HIV infection through casual contact and through a touch is almost nil.
You mean to say that the sex worker had introduced her finger into her vagina and touched you immediately?
Even then, unless there is an abrasion over the skin or covering structures of your penis the possibility of HIV transmission is almost nil.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (45 hours later)
Even if her fingers went across my urethra ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Urethra is the passage of urine. What you see outside is the urethral orifice or opening. Even if the hand touched the urethral orifice, the HIV transmission risk is negligible only.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (42 hours later)
So I can continue having unprotected sex with my gf
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Advised safe sex till ruling out HIV with tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I mentioned that your HIV risk is negligible and not "NIL".
All based on your narration.
So it depends upon your confidential level and if your are so confident with your sexual activities, you can have sex with your girl friend without safety measures.
If you have still doubts, nothing harm in waiting to rule out HIV with adequate test after the window period and can resume your normal sexual activities. Till then it is better to have safe sex for both vaginal and oral sex.
Dr S. Murugan
Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Watched A Sex Worker Finger Herself. She Got Up

Brief Answer: your HIV risk is negligible Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM. Hand job is one of the safest sexual activity. HIV cannot be viable outside the body fluids not more than few seconds. So transmission of HIV infection through casual contact and through a touch is almost nil. You mean to say that the sex worker had introduced her finger into her vagina and touched you immediately? Even then, unless there is an abrasion over the skin or covering structures of your penis the possibility of HIV transmission is almost nil. Dr S. Murugan