HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Went To A Spa And Went Into A Hydropool

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I went to a spa and went into a hydropool lost balance and went the hard stuff were you normally sit and my leg hurt I can walk fine but bruised and red line. I have body dysmorphia and panic about it so I just kind of need to know the stages of healing with it go fully and what will happen. Thanks so much for helping will the bruise fully go and my skin go back to normal also what is the red line never seen there before. I struggle with body dymorphia so just wanted to ask would it fully go and will the initial lump go zxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is a minor contusion

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
Thanks for the query.
I have gone through the attached photos.
It is a minot superficial bruise and will settle by itself without any treatment.
It will generally takes three to four days and absolutely there won’t be any residual or persistent problems or unsightly appearance.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Note: For further inquiries on surgery procedure and its risks or complications book an appointment now

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Went To A Spa And Went Into A Hydropool

Brief Answer: It is a minor contusion Detailed Answer: Hello , Thanks for the query. I have gone through the attached photos. It is a minot superficial bruise and will settle by itself without any treatment. It will generally takes three to four days and absolutely there won’t be any residual or persistent problems or unsightly appearance. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks