HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Went To The Restroom On Thursday Afternoon And Noticed

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Aug 2022
Question: I went to the restroom on Thursday afternoon and noticed I was spotting so assumed my period was coming on even though it was 5 days early but when I went back to the restroom later nothing was there Friday morning around 5:30am I started spotting again but this time the blood was lighter versus Thursday afternoon it was dark I stayed on till Sunday it went off Sunday night but came back on Monday evening could I be pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, there could be a chance

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, delayed periods with spotting can be an indication of pregnancy. The only way to ascertain the XXXXXXX eis by a urine pregnancy test.

Spotting usually is seen due to the implantation of the embryo. It may be XXXXXXX and occurs only for 2 to 3 days. Sometimes the spotting continues into cyclicle bleeding . In that case it could be due to homronal imbalance or any physical problems like fibroids. If urine pregnancy test comes negative, it is recommended for you to get a ultrasound scan to rule out any fibroids in the uterus.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4932 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Went To The Restroom On Thursday Afternoon And Noticed

Brief Answer: Yes, there could be a chance Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Yes, delayed periods with spotting can be an indication of pregnancy. The only way to ascertain the XXXXXXX eis by a urine pregnancy test. Spotting usually is seen due to the implantation of the embryo. It may be XXXXXXX and occurs only for 2 to 3 days. Sometimes the spotting continues into cyclicle bleeding . In that case it could be due to homronal imbalance or any physical problems like fibroids. If urine pregnancy test comes negative, it is recommended for you to get a ultrasound scan to rule out any fibroids in the uterus. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,