HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I%E2%80%99m Having Some Skin Issues I Have A Fungus From

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2022
Question: I%E2%80%99m having some skin issues I have a fungus from working out and boil as well. I have a booster appointment for tomorrow. Should I still get my booster ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can have your booster.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think you can receive your booster tomorrow despite having a fungus and a boil as well.
Having a fungus and boil will not cause any complications if you receive the vaccine they will not be affected at all.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: Hope the answers resolves your concerns, however for further guidance of skin related queries consult our Dermatologist.Click here to book a consultation

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10156 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I%E2%80%99m Having Some Skin Issues I Have A Fungus From

Brief Answer: You can have your booster. Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I think you can receive your booster tomorrow despite having a fungus and a boil as well. Having a fungus and boil will not cause any complications if you receive the vaccine they will not be affected at all. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.