HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I’m Having A Lot Of Headaches And I’m Wandering If

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jul 2020
Question: I’m having a lot of headaches and I’m wandering if it’s my hydrocephalus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, hydrocephalus (if you were diagnosed) is a possible explanation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service.

I have read your query.

If you were diagnosed previously with hydrocephalus, then the answer to your question is yes, this may be the reason for the headaches.

If you were treated by shunting, shunt malfunction should be considered.

If your hydrocephalus was not treated surgically, it is possible from time to time for the compensatory mechanisms to fail to maintain the intracranial pressure.

See your Doctor for these issues.

Also, a brain MRI may be necessary in order to compare it with previous examinations.

I hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4494 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I’m Having A Lot Of Headaches And I’m Wandering If

Brief Answer: Yes, hydrocephalus (if you were diagnosed) is a possible explanation. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service. I have read your query. If you were diagnosed previously with hydrocephalus, then the answer to your question is yes, this may be the reason for the headaches. If you were treated by shunting, shunt malfunction should be considered. If your hydrocephalus was not treated surgically, it is possible from time to time for the compensatory mechanisms to fail to maintain the intracranial pressure. See your Doctor for these issues. Also, a brain MRI may be necessary in order to compare it with previous examinations. I hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.