HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I'm Scheduled For Hydrocelectomy In One Week, My Concern Is

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Dec 2019
Question: I'm scheduled for hydrocelectomy in one week, my concern is can this surgery cause erectile dysfunction? I'm 58 yrs old in good health with no ed problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may not....

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query and here is my advice.

Hydrocelectomy operation may not cause erectile dysfunction.

Most commonly erectile dysfunction may be due to performance anxiety or psychological.

Other causes for erectile dysfunction may be spine injuries/surgery, prostate surgery, chronic diseases like heart disease, diabetes etc.

Hydrocelectomy is a scrotal surgery and may not involve pudendal nerve, so it may not cause erectile dysfunction. So be relax.

Hope I have answered your query and let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3855 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I'm Scheduled For Hydrocelectomy In One Week, My Concern Is

Brief Answer: It may not.... Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and here is my advice. Hydrocelectomy operation may not cause erectile dysfunction. Most commonly erectile dysfunction may be due to performance anxiety or psychological. Other causes for erectile dysfunction may be spine injuries/surgery, prostate surgery, chronic diseases like heart disease, diabetes etc. Hydrocelectomy is a scrotal surgery and may not involve pudendal nerve, so it may not cause erectile dysfunction. So be relax. Hope I have answered your query and let me know if I can assist you further.