HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

In A Patient With Myelodysplastic Syndrome , Is Management The

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jan 2020
Question: In a patient with myelodysplastic syndrome, is management the same with a platelet count of 1.41 million vs 1.15 million? Any treatment differences?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No there should not be

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Platelet count of >100,000/uL is sufficient, even in MDS patient, so 140,000 or 115,000 won't make any difference to treatment.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (5 hours later)
This is thromcytosis. These platelet counts are over 1 million. Do they both need to be lowered using hydroxyurea and aspirin or would the higher one have a different treatment than the lower one?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Aspirin should be enough

Detailed Answer:
MDS patients rarely have such high platelets but possible. These patients don't have much excess bleeding or thrombosis risk. So Aspirin alone should be enough for both patients.

But there is no clear guideline on managing platelet count in these patients.

Rest of MDS management as per risk group should continue.

Regards
Note: Do you have more questions on diagnosis or treatment of blood disorders? Ask An Expert/ Specialist Now

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1712 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
In A Patient With Myelodysplastic Syndrome , Is Management The

Brief Answer: No there should not be Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Platelet count of >100,000/uL is sufficient, even in MDS patient, so 140,000 or 115,000 won't make any difference to treatment. Hope this helps. Regards