HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is HIV Transmission Possible Through Small Cuts With Metal?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Feb 2017
Question: i was playing my violin and i put to much pressure on the string and my finger bled since my finger came in contact to environmental surfaces before hand any hiv hp b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your risk for HIV and Hepatitis A and B is negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
HIV cannot live outside the body fluids for not more than few seconds. So the chances for HIV is unlikely.
Unless your injured fingers came in contact with infected biomedical waste or another infected person's blood or inner body fluids, you don't have any risk for Hepatitis B or C.
So nothing to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is HIV Transmission Possible Through Small Cuts With Metal?

Brief Answer: Your risk for HIV and Hepatitis A and B is negligible. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. HIV cannot live outside the body fluids for not more than few seconds. So the chances for HIV is unlikely. Unless your injured fingers came in contact with infected biomedical waste or another infected person's blood or inner body fluids, you don't have any risk for Hepatitis B or C. So nothing to worry. Dr S Murugan