HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is It Normal For A 54 Year Old Male To

default
Posted on Sun, 28 Jun 2020
Question: Is it normal for a 54 year old male to have a “wet dream”? I haven’t had one since I was a teenager and had one the other night. I don’t have sex anymore but do masterbate occasionally. Is that bad?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not abnormal to get weight dreams at the age of 54 years .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Night dream or ejaculating during sleep is natural response of the body to sexual thoughts which stimulates receptors in the brain to initiate erectile process to get erection and finaly ejaculation resulting into weight dreams .It is not abnormal at all and not to be worried about .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10583 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Normal For A 54 Year Old Male To

Brief Answer: It is not abnormal to get weight dreams at the age of 54 years . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Night dream or ejaculating during sleep is natural response of the body to sexual thoughts which stimulates receptors in the brain to initiate erectile process to get erection and finaly ejaculation resulting into weight dreams .It is not abnormal at all and not to be worried about . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.