HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is It Safe To Use Dapsine 50 Mg Daily For 2 Weeks For Eczema?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jun 2024
Question: Hi. I have attached my recent blood test results. 6 years back I was ANA negative. Now ANA positive 1:160 homogenious. My eczema has become lupus per recent skin biopsy. Over last five years, I have developed chronic gastritis and become allergic to milk etc. My immune doctor believes These are happening from Lupus. He has recommended Dapsine 50 mg daily for 2 weeks and then 3 times a week. He believes it will help solve my symptoms and change to ANA negative. Please advise your thoughts in detail. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (34 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Medicine is appropriate.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
This medicine is appropriate.
Continue same treatment.
Don't worry, you will be alright with treatment.
Don't break the treatment.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (2 hours later)
Thank you for your response.
I wrote incorrectly. My eczema has become Psoriasis not lupus per skin Biopsy. For Dapsone medicine:
1) Is Dapsone still appropriate medicine
2) Will it weaken my immune system
3) Have you seen it change ANA positive to ANA negative for any patient
4)Since Dapsone is also considered anti biotic, will chronic use make my system not respond to anti biotics
5) Should i do any blood tests once on Dapsone. How often
6)Are there serious side effects to taking 25 mg daily Dapsone
7) Is Dapsone effective at low dosage say 25 mg every other day
Please reply point wise. I am very concerned about Dapsone.
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (2 days later)
Hi Doc. Waiting for your reply. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is appropriate treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Answer to your 1st question.

Yes, it is appropriate treatment.

Answer to your 2nd question.

No, it will not weaken your immune system.

Answer to your 3rd question.

Yes, it is possible to be ANA negative from ANA positive.

Answer to your 4rth question.

No, this is not true. Every antibiotic works via different mechanism of action. And since 10-15 years, dapsone is not used regularly for antibiotic property. So no need to worry for this.

Answer to your 5th question.

Get done CBC every 2 months on dapsone.

Answer to your 6th question.

No long term side effects. You can continue for longer duration.

Answer to your 7th question.

Better to take it daily for first 6 months. Then you can change to every alternate days.

Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health.
Thanks.


Note: For further information on diet changes to reduce allergy symptoms or to boost your immunity, Ask here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Drkaushal85

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 15007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Safe To Use Dapsine 50 Mg Daily For 2 Weeks For Eczema?

Brief Answer: Medicine is appropriate. Detailed Answer: Hi, I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports you have attached. This medicine is appropriate. Continue same treatment. Don't worry, you will be alright with treatment. Don't break the treatment. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.