HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is Seroflo Is Better Than Levolin For Persistent Asthma?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 May 2024
Question: I have been having Asthma like symptoms since over a month. Initially I was given Levolin Sycobreathe but yesterday I went to another doctors who gave SERFLO. AND stopped usage of levolin. I have also finished one month of course of Vilor F. Please suggest if seroflo is better than levolin. Suggest dosage is twice a day for both.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes it is better for persistent asthma

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So it is important to know the correct diagnosis and the severity of asthma based upon symptoms and pulmonary function tests. I assume that your doctor has made a right diagnosis. Levolin is usually given for very mild, intermittent type of asthma. However, if it becomes persistent or moderate to severe, then steroid inhalation is added to control it. Seroflo contains steroid. Dosing is adequate, and the power of drug can be increased as per the response.
Kind regards
Feel free to ask further
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Nagamani N.G
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1633 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Seroflo Is Better Than Levolin For Persistent Asthma?

Brief Answer: Hello. Yes it is better for persistent asthma Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So it is important to know the correct diagnosis and the severity of asthma based upon symptoms and pulmonary function tests. I assume that your doctor has made a right diagnosis. Levolin is usually given for very mild, intermittent type of asthma. However, if it becomes persistent or moderate to severe, then steroid inhalation is added to control it. Seroflo contains steroid. Dosing is adequate, and the power of drug can be increased as per the response. Kind regards Feel free to ask further