HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is There Any Other Treatment For Nerve Damage?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jun 2024
Question: Hi, doctor. I really need your advice. 2 weeks ago, a vascular surgeon removed a lump in my right thigh due to varicose veins, stating many veins had accumulated into this lump and surgically removed it. Whole side of leg is black and blue. But it's not the pain from this minor surgery that bothers me but the entire leg has gone numb, achy, with very uncomfortable pins and needles feeling. You know my history of nerve damage on that right side. Would u pls. give me your suggestions on how to help this - what perscrip med(s) would be best, any supplements u could recommend and/or any other treatment I can pursue to mitigate these symptoms? Thanks so very much. (Oh, I have a new hairdresser that just told me she is from Albania. She is super sweet, not to mention talented with hair - no surprise!)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for your direct queries.

I have read your new question and understand your concerns.

Since the leg is black and blue, there was blood under the skin and between muscles that leaked after the surgery.

This may result in some degree of swelling of the leg tissues that may justify the numbness and achiness.

It may take around one month for this blood and subsequent swelling, to subside together with the symptoms.

I would consider short-term use of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs in your case.

Discuss with your Doctor these issues.

I hope this helps.

Feel free to ask if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (3 days later)
Hi, doctor. Did discuss w/doctor. Since there is no swelling or infection, he feels the continued ache in leg and into foot is due to periph. neuropathy. However, he is a vascular doctor and does not know much about nerves. Are these symptoms something that will lessen in time or is perm. damage done by him cutting out that lump from thigh and what to do for it?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (16 minutes later)
Doctor, one last thing just came to mind since he is only guessing on periph. nerve damage but does feel some nerve damage was done. By having a lump of accumulated veins removed from thigh like this, do u feel it is periph. damage or worse and what to do for it. Thanks so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for the follow-up question.

I understand your concern.

Since the new symptoms started after the surgical procedure, it is thought that is the blood that irritated the nerves, there is no reason to think about any neuropathy.

Since there are no motor deficits, there is no reason to think about permanent damage.

Your condition should improve with time.

I suggested antibiotics for infection prevention.

I hope this helps.

Feel free to ask if you have further questions.

In good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (5 hours later)
Will do on antib. - good suggestion. And to clarify, doc, symptoms were there prior to surgery. His procedure just exacerbated them all. Just one last quick question and thanks for all your help. The proc. he did was to reduce a lump of veins on side of the thigh (using a needle). How long a time frame would u estimate for healing - not only the wound but the nerves affected as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think no permanent damage.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I have read your new follow-up question.

I think there was no permanent damage in your case, the new symptom,s after the surgery should subside in few weeks.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4493 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is There Any Other Treatment For Nerve Damage?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows. Detailed Answer: Hello again and thanks for your direct queries. I have read your new question and understand your concerns. Since the leg is black and blue, there was blood under the skin and between muscles that leaked after the surgery. This may result in some degree of swelling of the leg tissues that may justify the numbness and achiness. It may take around one month for this blood and subsequent swelling, to subside together with the symptoms. I would consider short-term use of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs in your case. Discuss with your Doctor these issues. I hope this helps. Feel free to ask if you have further questions.