HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is There Possibility Of Getting STD Oral Sex ?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Feb 2024
Question: Hello Dr.
I had a oral sex with a call girl with std / hiv status unknown this was last week. The encounter was like this
Initially for 1/2 minute she gave oral sex with out condom after which she continued with condom for XXXXXXX 2 mins when I noticed condom was put in reverse then i removed it put a new one in correct way after which oral sex continued for another 2 min . One days latter i developed slight burning in my penis and very mild pain in testicals
There was no vaginal sex

My question is there possibility of getting STD with my above act, please let me know as I am freaked out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The possibility of getting STD is very less likely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Oral sex with a unknown status girl carries very less risk of transmission of STD. Further, the initial act was without condom and then you have exposure with condom which further reduces the chances of transmission so nothing to worry too much. The symptoms may be due to some other reason but not specific for STD so just calm down, avoid unnecessary stress and move on in life.

As your friend, I will also advice to stay away from such risky exposures in future to prevent the risk of HIV and other STDs. If still you have any doubt, please let me know and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (59 minutes later)
Thank you so much Dr. This has eased my tension, just one more question there was no vaginal sex here and oral sex with out condom was just for max10 sec after which it was with condom for XXXXXXX 1-2 mins. I have foreskin
My question is
What's the risk % of getting STD in my case
What's the risk % of getting STD( Oral sex without condom with unknown girl partner ) just for my knowledge

I have made-up my mind that I will never every indulge in these activities.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The risk depends on the disease transmitted.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The risk of transmission of STD depends on the disease being transmitted. If you talk about HIV, than the risk will be less than 1 percent so don't think too much and forget the episode. If still any doubt is left, get back to me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Thank you Dr. One last question what's the % rate for other STD other than HIV in my case
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The risk depends on the disease transmitted.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

The risk of transmission of other STDs depends on various factors like disease being transmitted, the status of your partner etc. but the exposure you have, the risk is very less likely so you need not to worry much. Be relaxed, allay your fear or anxiety and stay healthy. For any other query, you can write to me any time..

Thanks
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2017 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is There Possibility Of Getting STD Oral Sex ?

Brief Answer: The possibility of getting STD is very less likely. Detailed Answer: Dear, Oral sex with a unknown status girl carries very less risk of transmission of STD. Further, the initial act was without condom and then you have exposure with condom which further reduces the chances of transmission so nothing to worry too much. The symptoms may be due to some other reason but not specific for STD so just calm down, avoid unnecessary stress and move on in life. As your friend, I will also advice to stay away from such risky exposures in future to prevent the risk of HIV and other STDs. If still you have any doubt, please let me know and I am here to help you out always. Thank You