HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I've Been Taking G Metamucil In The Morning For A

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Question: I've been taking g metamucil in the morning for a few weeks now and 1 digestive advantage at night. If it my ibs. My stools have become flat floating and bright orange lately. Is this normal? Other than the stool change I've been feeling so much better. No pain and no urgency and no bloating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome. Such stool changes are normal after taking metucil. It may become soft, brighter or slightly orange. So you may continue with it. However if you notice blood or pain during defecation, you should do colonoscopy for evaluation. Wish you good health. Regards
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13886 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I've Been Taking G Metamucil In The Morning For A

Brief Answer: Normal Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. Such stool changes are normal after taking metucil. It may become soft, brighter or slightly orange. So you may continue with it. However if you notice blood or pain during defecation, you should do colonoscopy for evaluation. Wish you good health. Regards