HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

May I Know The Reason For My Blood Pressure Wary At Different Times?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jul 2024
Question: Hello doctor! I recently ordered blood pressure monitor and my bp comes around 158 sometime 145 and I do not want to put myself dependent upon medicine whole life. I am female age 34 now and I have no kids and no allergy. I have been prescribed for iron medicine and vitamin D. I am taking that apart from it I sometimes drink alcohol. May I know the reason for my blood pressure and how can i reduce it and how long will it take to reduce and go back to normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Executive and Salt restriction

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query..

Yes, the BP readings you have seen, needs medication for sure.

Also right that if you are started on medications, it usually is for life.

I recommend you to restrict salt in diet and exercise atleast for a hour per day. This surely will show good results.

I suggest you to check BP only weekly nnce repeated testing might make you anxious and inturn raise the BP

Hope, I answered your query

Please do ask if any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (2 days later)
Hello doctor I understand but what making me worry some is my blood pressure its fluctuating both mine as well as my husband’s and today it was 132/90 sometime 144/97 and last night it was 128/86.

So I walk whole day at my work my work is standing whole 8hours.

I wonder hope I dont have any other problem my blood work came normal except my MCH level low for which I have been prescribed for iron ferrous fumerate. Also other side i take my multivitamins and omega 3 supplements so does this rise in blood pressure level as well ? Sometime I feel pain in my chest right side for a second once in a blue moon.

So I don’t know what should i do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The blood pressure is very dynamic, it keeps on changing based on our physical and mental activity.

For right sided chest pain, you may have to be examined. Also do get an ECG to rule out any heart issues.

Hope, I answered your query

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (3 days later)
Hello Doctor also my MCV and MCH are low and potassium marginal high and my eGFR is 116.

I am attaching reports for your reference for MCV and MCH doctor prescribed me ferrous fumerate 300mg once daily for a month.

Also I know because of life stress and as I was not aware before this I used to drink hard liquor on weekends Friday(375ml whisky) saturday (375ml whisky) and sunday (375ml whisky). I know I did mistake but recently I got to know this thing can cause a breast cancer, right now my breast are normal there is no pain and no lump nothing but because of this I decided and quit my drinking habit but I want to avoid this breast cancer issue I still don’t know the cause of breast cancer and in my family history no one has it till now.

Could you please suggest some supplements that can help removing toxins from my body so that I reduce the chance of breast cancer. Because on google its mentioned clearly that alcohol causes breast cancer so i am very much worried as I started weekend drinking since year 2022 january before this I was non drinker and used to drink once in blue moon.


Please do let me know supplements like milk thistle that can help remove toxins from my body to decrease the chance rate of getting breast cancer.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (2 minutes later)
Also does this low MCV and MCH along with potassium level means chances of breast cancer ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
MCV, MCh and potassium levels not related to breast cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

No, MCV, MCh and potassium levels not related to breast cancer.

Yes, alcohol is known to cause cancers.

You can take GNC Herbal Plus Milk Thistle 250mg Capsule, one cap per day at night after food for a minimum of 2 months .

Please do ask if any doubts .

regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4903 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
May I Know The Reason For My Blood Pressure Wary At Different Times?

Brief Answer: Executive and Salt restriction Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query.. Yes, the BP readings you have seen, needs medication for sure. Also right that if you are started on medications, it usually is for life. I recommend you to restrict salt in diet and exercise atleast for a hour per day. This surely will show good results. I suggest you to check BP only weekly nnce repeated testing might make you anxious and inturn raise the BP Hope, I answered your query Please do ask if any doubts. Regards,