HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My 10 Years Old Son’s Vidal Test Salmonella Typhi O(TO).

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jul 2022
Question: My 10 years old son’s Vidal test
Salmonella typhi
O(TO). 1:80

H(TH). 1:80
Salmonella para typhi is non reactive

Is it signs of typhoid . He has mild fever of 99.4
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
When will I get the reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
May not be typhoid

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Usually typhoid is diagnosed by blood culture . Widal test may not be fully reliable . Only if more than 160 we take it as significant. In your sons case it may not be typhoid . Continue medicines and paracetamol as prescribed by your doctor .
If fever persist get blood culture to confirm typhoid .
Regards
Dr Arun
Note: For further queries related to your child health, Talk to a Pediatrician. Click here to Book a Consultation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1960 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My 10 Years Old Son’s Vidal Test Salmonella Typhi O(TO).

When will I get the reply