HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My PSA Was Initally 4.7 Then After Cystoscopy It Had

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Aug 2022
Question:
My PSA was initally 4.7 then after cystoscopy it had gone up to 21. I took Niftas 100 and Veltum 0.4 for 5 months.It came down to 7.8 . I then stopped Niftas 100 and continued Veltum 0.4 for 5 months and then my PSA came down to 4.7 again. Shall I continue Veltum 0.4 only and wait to see the fall of PSA below 4.Please suggest what should I do.Do you think Biopsy is necessory. I do not have any complain of slow urine flow or dripping.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Veltam is Tamsulosin that relaxes the muscular element in the prostate and provides relief from urinary obstruction due to enlarged prostate. Since you do not have any slow urine flow or dripping, there is no need to take Veltam for now.

PSA is seen a bit on higher side in elderly even i the absence of cancer, since the values has come down, i do not see an indication for biopsy. But it is recommended to repeat the PSA after a period of one month only to see whether it has increased , if it has increased then the biopsy is indicated to rule out cancer.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4932 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My PSA Was Initally 4.7 Then After Cystoscopy It Had

Brief Answer: No need Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Veltam is Tamsulosin that relaxes the muscular element in the prostate and provides relief from urinary obstruction due to enlarged prostate. Since you do not have any slow urine flow or dripping, there is no need to take Veltam for now. PSA is seen a bit on higher side in elderly even i the absence of cancer, since the values has come down, i do not see an indication for biopsy. But it is recommended to repeat the PSA after a period of one month only to see whether it has increased , if it has increased then the biopsy is indicated to rule out cancer. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Regards,