HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Vitamin B12 Is 116 Pg/ml, Which Is Low Even

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: My Vitamin B12 is 116 pg/ml, which is low even after consuming supplements (Mecofol) for 2 months.
I'm taking 1 tablet daily after dinner before going to bed.
Please suggest if it is safe to consume B12 supplements for prolonged period of time. I would like to know the side effects and ways to mitigate them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for posting a query on Ask a Doctor service.
Vitamin B12 supplements can be continued for 2 more months and get tested again after 2 months.
If your levels are very less, you will be advised Vitamin B12 shots.
Also try to include B12 rich foods like egg, and dairy products in your diet daily.

Hope my answer helped you.
Please feel free to reach out for any more queries.

Thankyou,
Dr. Saisudha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Vitamin B12 Is 116 Pg/ml, Which Is Low Even

Brief Answer: Please see the detailed answer. Detailed Answer: Hi thanks for posting a query on Ask a Doctor service. Vitamin B12 supplements can be continued for 2 more months and get tested again after 2 months. If your levels are very less, you will be advised Vitamin B12 shots. Also try to include B12 rich foods like egg, and dairy products in your diet daily. Hope my answer helped you. Please feel free to reach out for any more queries. Thankyou, Dr. Saisudha