HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Baby Is 10 Month Old, And Her Head Circumferance

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jun 2022
Question: My baby is 10 month old, and her head circumferance is 41cm.
is this something to worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
What was it at birth and who measured

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Can you mention the head circumference at birth .
Also who measured the current circumference? It is better to get it measured by your Pediatrician as the measurement may not be accurate if taken by parent.
Also 41cm is in the lower range of normal. This need not be of immediate concern if baby is otherwise healthy and developing well. But will need regular follow ups to see if head size is increasing .
You can ask your Pediatrician to plot it in the chart and see if the growth is as per the percentile line .
Wishing your child good health
Regards
Dr Arun
Note: For further queries related to your child health, Talk to a Pediatrician. Click here to Book a Consultation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1960 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Baby Is 10 Month Old, And Her Head Circumferance

Brief Answer: What was it at birth and who measured Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Can you mention the head circumference at birth . Also who measured the current circumference? It is better to get it measured by your Pediatrician as the measurement may not be accurate if taken by parent. Also 41cm is in the lower range of normal. This need not be of immediate concern if baby is otherwise healthy and developing well. But will need regular follow ups to see if head size is increasing . You can ask your Pediatrician to plot it in the chart and see if the growth is as per the percentile line . Wishing your child good health Regards Dr Arun