HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Daughter Is Newly Married But Has Been On Ortho

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2022
Question: My daughter is newly married but has been on ortho trycycline for about 2 years. She is bleeding like she is on her period but just had her period two weeks ago. Should we go to the emergency room or something. All the doctors offices are closed now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
visit the ER

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Any sort of intermenstrual bleed must be evaluated in detail.

Such unwarranted heavy intermenstrual bleed could be due to abortion. Newlywed, could land in such situations. It is very essential for her to be examined at the earliest. In case its a miscarriage a dilatation and curettage must be done.

If the bleeding is slight, just spotting it could be implantation bleed. This is normal and need no intervention for now.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4903 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Daughter Is Newly Married But Has Been On Ortho

Brief Answer: visit the ER Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Any sort of intermenstrual bleed must be evaluated in detail. Such unwarranted heavy intermenstrual bleed could be due to abortion. Newlywed, could land in such situations. It is very essential for her to be examined at the earliest. In case its a miscarriage a dilatation and curettage must be done. If the bleeding is slight, just spotting it could be implantation bleed. This is normal and need no intervention for now. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,