HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Kid Was 5 Years Old... He Was Suffering With

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: My kid was 5 years old... he was suffering with cold and fever from last 5 days. Main thing was... nose was completely blocked with mucous and unable to take breath. We have treated with p250 syrup for fever nebulization with levolin 0.63mg and T-minic syrup for cold.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I have gone through your question, I understand your concern.
It seems like upper respiratory tract infection.
If kid improves with above treatment, then nothing to worry.
But if complain remains, then get few blood test done to rule out bacterial infection.
Like-
Complete blood count.
And chest xray.
Avoid cold exposure.

I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr diwashish biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1003 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Kid Was 5 Years Old... He Was Suffering With

Brief Answer: See detailed answer Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service I have gone through your question, I understand your concern. It seems like upper respiratory tract infection. If kid improves with above treatment, then nothing to worry. But if complain remains, then get few blood test done to rule out bacterial infection. Like- Complete blood count. And chest xray. Avoid cold exposure. I hope your query is clear now. Thanks and regards Dr Diwashish biswas