HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Ovulation. Progesterone Level 9.6 Ng/mL On Day 21. Is

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Dec 2019
Question: My ovulation. Progesterone level 9.6 ng/mL on day 21. Is it normal and does it show ovulation ? Also attached are my husbands SA reports, are they normal to achieve pregnancy ? Do we need to do anything?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am Dr Ramadevi wani.
I need some more details. Do you have regular cycles? If so is it 28 day cycle?
What is your BMI? How long have you been married?

A progesterone level of 9 ng /ml does suggest ovulation. It would be ideal if the level is above 15 ng/ml. But don't get disheartened. Progesterone is secreted in pulsatile manner. That is why even a level of 9 ng/ml is okay. Please remember that this test should be done 7 days before your next period for accurate result.

The semen analysis result is okay other than viscosity. Since even that is mildly viscous, it should be okay.
If you have further concerns do write to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (15 hours later)
Hello Doctor, thank you for your response.
Yes I do have regular cycles,(26-28) days.
My BMI is 22.1 (5feet 3inch, weight 56kg)
I am married since 5 years and now actively trying to conceive since 10 months.(we never use any medication for birth control)
I always get positive on ovulation kit (digital opks) on 12th or 13 day. I have also attached my FSH,LH, Estrodoil reports
The cycle in which progesterone was tested (day 21) ,
my first day of period was September 13,
Positive opk on -24th September
progesterone test on October 3rd
next cycle 1st day of Period : 9th October

My ultrasound reports are normal and tubes are also open.

Does this mean my ovulation is not good enough or adequate to conceive? what should I do next ?
Do I need any medication? Or further test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get a follicular study scan.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am sorry for the delay in replying.
Your blood tests are good.

Please consult a infertility specialist.
You need to do follicular study scan to find out more about the ovulation and endometrial response.
You may need intrauterine insemination procedure if conception does not occur in 4-6 months time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1459 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Ovulation. Progesterone Level 9.6 Ng/mL On Day 21. Is

Brief Answer: Details below. Detailed Answer: Hi, I am Dr Ramadevi wani. I need some more details. Do you have regular cycles? If so is it 28 day cycle? What is your BMI? How long have you been married? A progesterone level of 9 ng /ml does suggest ovulation. It would be ideal if the level is above 15 ng/ml. But don't get disheartened. Progesterone is secreted in pulsatile manner. That is why even a level of 9 ng/ml is okay. Please remember that this test should be done 7 days before your next period for accurate result. The semen analysis result is okay other than viscosity. Since even that is mildly viscous, it should be okay. If you have further concerns do write to me.