HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Son's Penis Is Hurting Him Since July 2019.My Son

default
Posted on Sun, 22 Dec 2019
Question: My son's penis is hurting him since July 2019.My son is 8 years old. Then, one day he was stuffy and I decided to put some menthol crystal in the bath and it irritated the penis even more. Part of my son's foreskin is attached to his pemis therefore the foreskin is not fully retracted.

In April 2019 the family physician examine his penis and started picking at the attached foreskin. This resulted in bruising the penis and it took one week to heal.

Sometimes his urine flow is inconsistent. Sometimes he feel there is more urine in bladder when he urinates or when he wamts to urinate there is no urine.

The pediatric surgeom says she will lift off the attached foreskin from the penis during surgery.

My son's penis is paining him so bad is afraid to pee. The regular doctor gave me prescription for fucidin h cream to rub on his penis until his surgery. I hope this cream will help. They did a urine analysis and he does not have a UTI infection.

Do you think my son's pain will stop when the surgeon do corrective surgery? or could the penile pain be caused from the menthol crystal incident or the bruise caused by the family physician or the attached foreskin.

Need some advice urgently.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
He needs to get Circumcised at earliest

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Tanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have stated your son seems to have Phimosis with collection of smegma beneath foreskin causing infection .
(Posthatitis)

The only treatment option is to get him Circumcised .If he has taken Augmentin for more than five days you can get surgery done at earliest .

Do not rub any cream on his penis .It will injure the mucosa and glans beneath the foreskin .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
I will let pediatric surgeon circumcise him. Right now his foreskin looks red and inflamed.

Any recommended medication until surgery.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue taking antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Continue taking antibiotic along with anti inflammatory medicine like Serropeptidase (Chymoral Forte ) Twice daily .

Thanks and Regards.
dr Patil.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10589 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Son's Penis Is Hurting Him Since July 2019.My Son

Brief Answer: He needs to get Circumcised at earliest Detailed Answer: Hello Tanks for query . Based on the facts that you have stated your son seems to have Phimosis with collection of smegma beneath foreskin causing infection . (Posthatitis) The only treatment option is to get him Circumcised .If he has taken Augmentin for more than five days you can get surgery done at earliest . Do not rub any cream on his penis .It will injure the mucosa and glans beneath the foreskin . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.