HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Wife XXXXXXX Admitted In To Hospital With Sever Stomach

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: My wife XXXXXXX admitted in to Hospital with sever stomach pain. Initial ultrasound reports on thursday revealed there is a stone in the CBD of stomach. Doctors has done Endoscopy ultrasonography in that it was found that stone in the CBD is cleared and lot of stones present in body and neck of GB. Doctor suggesting removal of GB through surgery once panceas is stable. Can you please share your opinion. I was hearing there will be some sideeffects of removal of GB like digistive problems, Gastric problems, frequent stomach pain and obesity. Please advice us on this at the earliest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go ahead with surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
It is good that you took her to the hospital and now we know the reason for pain.
As per both the reports, there are multiple small gallstones. CBC was dilated but the next day EUS showed to be normal meaning the stone might have passed from the ducts to the duodenum, there is also pancreatitis.
Small gallstones can cause severe complications such ass pancreatitis. Hence earlier the better - get the gallbladder removed asap, as per the advise of Surgeon.
The complications after gallbladder surgery are negligible, small food adjustment such as avoiding fried, oily and spicy food helps. Now a days laparoscopic removal of gallbladder is a common operation with least complications.

So please go ahead with surgery after the pancreatitis settles and as per the advise of her treating Doctors.
I hope this answers your query.
Take care.
Dr T Chandrakant.

Note: Revert back with your health reports to get further guidance on your gastric problems. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19777 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Wife XXXXXXX Admitted In To Hospital With Sever Stomach

Brief Answer: Go ahead with surgery Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. It is good that you took her to the hospital and now we know the reason for pain. As per both the reports, there are multiple small gallstones. CBC was dilated but the next day EUS showed to be normal meaning the stone might have passed from the ducts to the duodenum, there is also pancreatitis. Small gallstones can cause severe complications such ass pancreatitis. Hence earlier the better - get the gallbladder removed asap, as per the advise of Surgeon. The complications after gallbladder surgery are negligible, small food adjustment such as avoiding fried, oily and spicy food helps. Now a days laparoscopic removal of gallbladder is a common operation with least complications. So please go ahead with surgery after the pancreatitis settles and as per the advise of her treating Doctors. I hope this answers your query. Take care. Dr T Chandrakant.