HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Younger Son Is Of 4 Months Old Middle Portion Of His Forehead Is A Little Elevated Should I Be Worried

default
Posted on 6 days ago
Question: Sir/madam, my younger son is of 4 months old. We felt the middle portion of his forehead is a little elevated and felt like an increased bone. He is otherwise doing everything normal. Is there anything serious? is it osteopetrosis?
His cord blood was collected during his birth and I received the report after that. I am attaching the report(please go through the comment section of the report). It was suspected that some abnormal haemoglobin by that company.
Then I did my HPLC test (as the father of the baby) and got the report that I have no HBS in my blood. Can this increased bone related to that HBS of the baby ? OR everything is still fine ?
Can the baby have sickle cell desease or thalassemia desease though I am not having those trait?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Gopal (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
pl see below

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel , Orthopedic Surgeon.
I have gone through the details as provided by you, and reports attached.
In my professional opinion there is nothing in the reports or clinical examination( by you) to suggest any abnormality.
In 4 moths old child , may be the skull is not fully developed and slight irregular in shape.
With normal reports on blood, I would not take any action at present. however I will keep checking on monthly basis.
Thanks for the question. I hope to have answered your query. Please feel free to ask any other question.
Dr Gopal Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Gopal (6 hours later)
Sir, thank you so much for your response. Actually I was not much aware about these HBS in blood etc. The company (cryoviva) which collected the stem cell emailed me that there might be HBS in blood which has been mentioned in the comment section. So I did my HPLC test and found no HBS in my blood. My wife's HPLC has not done yet. Is there any chance of sickle cell desease or thalassemia desease in my younger son ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Gopal (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
pl see below

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
About chances of Sickle cell disease in your younger son, I think , I will not be able to answer correctly as Orthopedic Surgeon.
It will be better if you discuss this with some heredity disease specialist.
Thanks again
Dr Gopal Goel
Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Gopal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Younger Son Is Of 4 Months Old Middle Portion Of His Forehead Is A Little Elevated Should I Be Worried

Brief Answer: pl see below Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel , Orthopedic Surgeon. I have gone through the details as provided by you, and reports attached. In my professional opinion there is nothing in the reports or clinical examination( by you) to suggest any abnormality. In 4 moths old child , may be the skull is not fully developed and slight irregular in shape. With normal reports on blood, I would not take any action at present. however I will keep checking on monthly basis. Thanks for the question. I hope to have answered your query. Please feel free to ask any other question. Dr Gopal Goel