HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Need My Blood Test Report To Be Evaluated

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jul 2024
Question: Need my blood test report to be evaluated

Test Name
BIOCHEMISTRY TEST REPORT
Result Biological Reference Interval Sample
FASTING BLOOD GLUCOSE-104 mg/dl
GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN- HBA1C WITH MEAN GLUCOSE
6.5 %
ANTI MULLERIAN HORMONE (AMH)- 5.52 ng/ml
HAEMOGLOBIN 10.8 gm/dl
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Borderline prediabetic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
I have seen the attached report.
Your fasting blood glucose and HbA1C is marginally increased suggesting a pre diabetic predisposition. You need to change your diet schedule after consulting a dietitian to control these levels. Your AMH levels are normal suggestive of a normal fertility. The hemoglobin of 10.8 is also just normal. Nothing to worry. Decreasing the carbohydrate intake and slight weight control will be helpful.
I hope my answer is helpful.
Any further follow up queries are welcome.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Hi Dr

Yes, definitely will start working on my diet. My concern is with AMH, being 5.52 ng/ml
with my age(37Years) the normal range is showing up to be 1.41 - 2.35ng/ml for age group(35 - 39 yrs)

Please explain if this needs further attention/tests

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No further tests needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
AMH levels are suggestive of fertility. Low levels of AMH are worrisome and need treatment. Higher than normal levels do not need any treatment. No further tests are needed.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14045 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Need My Blood Test Report To Be Evaluated

Brief Answer: Borderline prediabetic. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing to us. I have seen the attached report. Your fasting blood glucose and HbA1C is marginally increased suggesting a pre diabetic predisposition. You need to change your diet schedule after consulting a dietitian to control these levels. Your AMH levels are normal suggestive of a normal fertility. The hemoglobin of 10.8 is also just normal. Nothing to worry. Decreasing the carbohydrate intake and slight weight control will be helpful. I hope my answer is helpful. Any further follow up queries are welcome. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal.