HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

On 10th January 2022 At 08:00 AM In The Morning,

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: On 10th January 2022 at 08:00 AM in the morning, I went for a walk in the morning, it was too cold outside in XXXXXXX and I was not wearing any woolen clothes, I was shivering due to the cold temperature and stood in sunlight, still I was shivering for 15-20 minutes. I was wearing only Shirt and Bermuda (3/4th) in the cold morning.The same night, while sleeping I was using a thin shawl to cover, but was shivering whole night due to cold temperature. On 11th January 2022, I felt cold and shiver all day due to cold temperature but didn't felt fever. On 12th January 2022 at 02:30 AM, I felt fever and at 05:00 AM I took the first thermometer reading and it came out to be 99.6 degF. Second temperature I took at 06:45 AM, and the reading was 99.0 degF and third reading I took at 07:35 AM and the reading was 99.0 degF. I am not coughing due to fever, but I am feeling cold and shivering. I have put warm clothes and using blanket to cover myself. Fourth reading I took at 07:50 AM and the reading came out to be 99.0 degF
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor
I have read your query and understood your concern
If fever and symptoms persist beyond 48 hours kindly get fever profile blood test done and urine routine examination. As you have a low grade fever you could take paracetamol tablet and keep your self warm to prevent shivering .Drink plenty oral fluids to be hydrated.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. LAKSHMI (53 minutes later)
Prostate operation was done in 2007. After consultation with urologist he has recommended Contiflo after MRI, PSA VALUE, USG ABDOMEN Sonography AND urine flow test. Also CHECKED ECG, and cardiologist has recommended PAN D tab and asked to continue Prolomet XL 25. There is no BP, Sugar problem. It is in normal range . Annual check was done in Nov 2021 last year and based on these observations consulted urologist and cardiologist. Cardiologist also referred Gastroentrology specialist as gases used to form after food and on empty stomach. She (Gastroentrology Specialist) confirmed that there is no problem with stomach.
Urine is water colour and in the morning it was yellow in colour. Now the temperature is 99.8 degF. I took Cefixime 200 after breakfast and Dolo 650 after lunch. Still feeling shivering after taking cefixime. I am taking only khichdi and dal in lunch and half chapati. In the morning ate apple and oats.
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be a urinary infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor
High colored urine with chills and fever could indicate Urinary infection .You can continue tablet cefixime 200mg twice a day for 5 days and dolo in case of fever .Drink plenty of oral fluids and you could add in tablet sporilac ds once a day for 1 week.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. LAKSHMI (4 days later)
I had given Urine & Blood samples for testing on 14-01-2022, same is attached.
default
Follow up: Dr. LAKSHMI (5 minutes later)
I have attached the Blood and Urine Test reports which were given on 14.01.2022, kindly suggest any medicine for the report if required as per the report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no medicines are required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for reaching out to us
I have gone through your reports and no abnormality is seen , hence no medicines are required
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 288 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
On 10th January 2022 At 08:00 AM In The Morning,

Brief Answer: Kindly read below Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor I have read your query and understood your concern If fever and symptoms persist beyond 48 hours kindly get fever profile blood test done and urine routine examination. As you have a low grade fever you could take paracetamol tablet and keep your self warm to prevent shivering .Drink plenty oral fluids to be hydrated. Regards Dr XXXXXXX