HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

On December 5th, While Standing From The Couch, I Felt

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jan 2020
Question: On December 5th, while standing from the couch, I felt a nerve being pinched accompanied by a sharp pain down my left leg, with more pain on my groin - around the left testicle.
Since then, I had tingling down my left leg and ache in my left hip, a little more localized around the testicle.
I've seen a physiatrist and he suggested to treat it conservatively: rest, Aleve, and PT/stretching. If it doesn't get better in 2-3 weeks, I'd have to reach back and perform more tests. He was unable to pinpoint the cause, but he thinks it may be caused by an impigment in the spine. I resulted negative to all his tests.

I'm particularly worried about the pain in my groin. Is behind-the-testicle pain and tingling in the leg common symptoms that can be treated conservatively for a couple of weeks or do you think I should pursue more in-depth tests before the holidays? Note - I'll be travelling out of the country until the first week in January.

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible pinched nerve.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask A Doctor" service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Pain in the leg and hip started or exacerbated suddenly by certain movements indicates a possible nerve irritation.

This may happen from a herniated disc for example.

The pain in the groin area may be reflective and of muscular origin.

These conditions are treated conservatively (i.e. painkillers, avoiding physical activity, physical therapy) for more than a month.

If no recovery after one month imaging of the spine (MRI) is necessary.

I think that you can travel with the appropriate precautions ( avoiding excessive physical activity ).

Discuss with a Neurologist for these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (9 hours later)
Thanks for the answer.

Would it be possible to have herniated disk and respond negatively to all tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Answered below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

You experienced sciatica, so, this is the first sign that leads us to suspect a herniated disc.

Small ones may not produce other signs, but, the nerve may be irritated also by muscular spasms on your lower back, buttock, etc.

In all the cases, your condition seems not a serious one, following the before mentioned advice about treatment should improve you.

Hope I helped you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4494 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
On December 5th, While Standing From The Couch, I Felt

Brief Answer: Possible pinched nerve. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask A Doctor" service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Pain in the leg and hip started or exacerbated suddenly by certain movements indicates a possible nerve irritation. This may happen from a herniated disc for example. The pain in the groin area may be reflective and of muscular origin. These conditions are treated conservatively (i.e. painkillers, avoiding physical activity, physical therapy) for more than a month. If no recovery after one month imaging of the spine (MRI) is necessary. I think that you can travel with the appropriate precautions ( avoiding excessive physical activity ). Discuss with a Neurologist for these issues. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.