HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

PFT Is 82 And After The Medication FEV Increased By

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Aug 2022
Question:
PFT is 82 and after the medication FEV increased by 10 percent.My HB levels are also low with 8 gms,so he said it's anaemia too.given iron tablets.So he said I am having asthma and been given medications like cipla folmetrol used it for a while and felt fine.After 15 days again felt an issue visited the doctor and he increased the dose to cipla salmetrol and fluscinoade inhaler.It didn't work yet.So visted another doctor later he checked the old reports again and did new tests for x-rays blood vitals and PFT. Now the PFT is more than 100 and HB also increased to 12 gms so he asked to stop the inhalers and said may be I am having anxiety not asthma. so now I am advised to use alprazolam tablets.I am using them for 10 days now.Still I am having the issue of shortness of breathe.I feel like I am not having enough air and I need more and more air.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Oxygen saturation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query

With different PFT and improved HB results, I would recommend your treatment based on clinical examination findings.

Asthma and anxiety are two different and distinct diagnosis. They both fit into differentials. Please try the present medication for few more days to see some result.

Hope, I answered your question

Wish you good health

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
PFT Is 82 And After The Medication FEV Increased By

Brief Answer: Oxygen saturation Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query With different PFT and improved HB results, I would recommend your treatment based on clinical examination findings. Asthma and anxiety are two different and distinct diagnosis. They both fit into differentials. Please try the present medication for few more days to see some result. Hope, I answered your question Wish you good health Regards,